Winners - Headhunters Annual Competition

Best of Show

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Dean Kelly Tartigrade Lemonade Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer Saskatoon Headhunters
2nd Marie-Annick Scott A German In Helles Munich Helles Edmonton Homebrewers Guild
3rd Paul Heslop Drop The Base Browned Out  

Table 1: Int. Lager +Pale Malty Euro Lager (8 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Marie-Annick Scott A German In Helles Munich Helles Edmonton Homebrewers Guild
2nd Alvaro Reyes Something To Taco'Bout International Amber Lager VanBrewers
3rd Cory Day Drop The Base International Pale Lager Vanbrewers
HM Alvaro Reyes Besty Fest Festbier VanBrewers

Table 2: Amber Bitter Euro Beer+Amber Malty Euro Lager+Dark Euro Lager (10 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Paul Heslop Oh Vienna Vienna Lager  
2nd Alex Cochran Jodler Konig Marzen  
3rd Greg Paterson Sail Hatan Schwarzbier Saskatoon Headhunters

Table 3: Pale Bitter Euro Beer+Czech Lager (12 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Marie-Annick Scott Wenceslaus Czech Dark Lager Edmonton Homebrewers Guild
2nd Alex Cochran Pivo Cervene Czech Amber Lager  
3rd Cory Day Czech Please Czech Premium Pale Lager Vanbrewers

Table 4: Standard American Beer (6 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Alex Cochran Chicken Attack Cream Ale  
2nd Jon Mains Mains Light American Light Lager GTA Brews
3rd Jon Mains Mains Lager American Lager GTA Brews
HM Marie-Annick Scott Pisswasser American Lager Edmonton Homebrewers Guild

Table 4: Dopppelbock (4 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Marie-Annick Scott Chmod 777 Doppelbock Edmonton Homebrewers Guild
2nd Alex Cochran Kremulator Doppelbock  

Table 5: German Wheat (7 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Dustin Banks Sudden Clarity Weissbier Edmonton Homebrewers Guild
2nd Markus Ebner Sweet Weiss Of Mine Weissbier Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
3rd John Avrett Hefen Can Wait - I'm Making Beer Weissbier None

Table 6: Bitters (9 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Dustin Banks Good Advice Ordinary Bitter Edmonton Homebrewers Guild
2nd Robert Doerksen Juno Beach ESB Strong Bitter Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
3rd Kevin O'Reilly Ashburne Best Bitter Best Bitter North Bay Homebrewers Club

Table 7: Brown British Beer (13 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Cory Day Browntown English Porter Vanbrewers
2nd Haydon Dewes Oliver's Own Dark Mild Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
3rd Nick Hodowsky Please Pass The Gravy English Brown Ale GTA Brews
HM Aaron Krywicki Entered To Style English Porter Saskatoon Headhunters

Table 8: Irish and Scottish Red Beer (6 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Kevin O'Reilly Angus McBeer Scottish Export North Bay Homebrewers Club
2nd Alex Cochran Crimson Beast Irish Red Ale  
3rd Dustin Banks Shilling For Your Thoughts Scottish Light Edmonton Homebrewers Guild

Table 9: Stout (10 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Aaron Krywicki Little Big Stout Foreign Extra Stout Saskatoon Headhunters
2nd Walter Martin Stout Sweet Stout ALES
3rd Nick Hodowsky Spreadsheets & Rye Foreign Extra Stout GTA Brews

Table 10: Strong British Beer (7 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Billy Walker Old Ale 16 Old Ale Headhunters
2nd Casey Murray Barleywine English Barleywine Saskatoon headhunters
3rd Gerard Brennan Belfast Bomber English Barleywine Saskatoon Headhunters

Table 11: Pale Ale (8 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Robert Doerksen Sunset Over The Rocks American Pale Ale Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
2nd Paul Heslop Hey Blondie Blonde Ale  
3rd Travis Mushanski 7C's Pale Ale American Pale Ale ALES

Table 12: Am. Amber and Brown Beer (11 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Paul Heslop Browned Out American Brown Ale  
2nd Marc Raymond Hopped-Up Brown American Brown Ale Vanbrewers
3rd Michael Vandervoort The Dog Pounds Brown Ale Of Choice American Brown Ale GTA Brews

Table 13: IPA (11 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Michael Vandervoort So Hopped It Hurts American IPA GTA Brews
2nd Kevin O'Reilly Juice This Specialty IPA North Bay Homebrewers Club
3rd Tyrone Keep Sir Hopsalot Specialty IPA Saskatoon Headhunters

Table 14: Am. Porter and Stout (10 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Brian Rust Bourbon Oaked Stout Imperial Stout VanBrewers
2nd Kyle Dyck Stout American American Stout Winnipeg brew bombers
3rd Travis Wiens Dark As A Black Steer's Tookus On A Moonless Prairie Night Imperial Stout Saskatoon Headhunters

Table 15: Fruit Beer (7 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Alvaro Reyes Plum Patersbier Fruit Beer VanBrewers
2nd Steve Shaw Soniarita Fruit and Spice Beer  
3rd Michael Vandervoort Mooooooo Mango NIPA Fruit and Spice Beer GTA Brews

Table 16: Historical, Alternative, and Smoked Beer (9 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Cory Day Hellcat Pre-Prohibition Lager Vanbrewers
2nd Travis Mushanski Thar She Gose! Gose ALES
3rd Kevin Collins Smoked Lager Classic Style Smoked Beer Saskatoon Headhunters

Table 17: Strong American. and Wood Aged Beer (7 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Tyrone Keep It's Dark Inside Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Saskatoon Headhunters
2nd Jeffrey Archer Brew Of The Ushkuiniks Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Vanbrewers
3rd Jay Bauer Galleon ESB Wood-Aged Beer Saskatoon Headhunters

Table 18: SHV (12 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Cory Day Galactic Overlord Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Vanbrewers
2nd Paul Heslop Gesundheit Zombie Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer  
3rd Matt Braun Where's The Burn! Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Ales

Table 19: Specialty Beer (7 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Kevin Collins Amigo, Are Choo Gettin' Fresh With Me? Experimental Beer Saskatoon Headhunters
2nd Steve Shaw The Nutty Professor Experimental Beer  
3rd Kyle Wudrich Tropical Fling Experimental Beer Yeast Wranglers

Table 20: Dark Belgian Beer (11 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Greg Paterson Golden Westy 12 #1 4EVA Belgian Dark Strong Ale Saskatoon Headhunters
2nd Benjamin Loewen The Dubbel Belgian Dubbel  
3rd Cory Solyom Quadriceps Femoris Belgian Dark Strong Ale Yeast Wranglers

Table 21: Pale Belgian Ale (10 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Greg Paterson Pray The Gay Away Trappist Single Saskatoon Headhunters
2nd Travis Wiens Wit CG Witbier Saskatoon Headhunters
3rd Eric Hussmann Pan Pacific Belgian Belgian Blond Ale  

Table 22: Sour and Wild Ales (14 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Casey Murray Flanders Flanders Red Ale Saskatoon headhunters
2nd Dean Kelly Tartigrade Lemonade Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer Saskatoon Headhunters
3rd Aaron Krywicki Oakily Dokiley Flanders Red Ale Saskatoon Headhunters

Table 23: Saison (13 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Chelsea Tessier Duck Saison, Wabbit Saison Saison Edmonton homebrewers guild
2nd Nik Kozub Nik's Fave Saison Saison Edmonton Homebrewer's Guild
3rd Cory Day Saison Saison Vanbrewers

Table 24: Cider (8 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Kyle Wudrich Jan's Garden New World Cider Yeast Wranglers
2nd Dustin Banks Night At The Improv; Achtymichuk's Crabapple Cider New World Cider Edmonton Homebrewers Guild
3rd Beth Otto Blueberry Blast Cider Cider with Other Fruit Edmonton Homebrewers Guild

Table 25: Mead (13 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Kevin Collins There's Bees On My Feet Pyment Saskatoon Headhunters
2nd Travis Wiens Costco Mead Semi-Sweet Mead Saskatoon Headhunters
3rd Tyrone Keep Orange You Glad Sweet Mead Saskatoon Headhunters